Our Privacy Policy

Hunter Heywood is committed to respecting and protecting the privacy of the people we work with. Our full registered name is Hunter Heywood Ltd, our company number is 11691674, and our registered address is Matrix House, 12-16 Lionel Road, Canvey Island, United Kingdom, SS8 9DE.

You can reach us via:

Mail – Barn 2A, Dunston Business Village, Stafford, ST18 9AB

Email – hello@hunterheywood.co.uk

To keep things as clear as possible, we’ve split our Privacy Policy into different versions for candidates and clients.

Candidate Privacy Policy

This policy applies to you if you’re a candidate. By that, we mean you’re someone looking for or interested in a new job who lives in the European Union.

We’ve put this Policy together per the General Data Protection Regulation (‘GDPR’) and other associated data protection and privacy legislation like the 2018 UK Data Protection act, and 2019 Data Protection, Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations.

Within this Privacy Policy, we’ll cover:

  • What personal data we collect

  • How we collect your personal data

  • Why we process your personal data

  • What we do with your personal data

  • The lawful basis we use to process your data

  • How long we store your personal data for

  • What rights you have

  • How you can withdraw your consent

  • Whether your personal data is used to make automated decisions

  • How you can lodge a complaint

  • How we update this Policy

1. What personal data we collect

The personal data we collect includes:

  • Your full name

  • Your date of birth

  • Your address

  • Your email address

  • Your telephone number

  • Your CV

  • Profiles available in the public domain (e.g. LinkedIn)

  • Your current employer and role

  • Your work history/experience

  • Details of your education

  • Your skills

  • Your current and/or desired salary

  • Other details as required (e.g. employer references, your website, your portfolio etc)

2. How we collect your personal data

We collect your personal data from the following sources:

 

  • Job applications submitted to us through our website (careers.hunterheywood.co.uk).

  • Job applications submitted to us via an external job board, e.g. CV-Library, Reed, or LinkedIn.

  • CVs uploaded through our website (careers.hunterheywood.co.uk).

  • CVs or job applications shared with one of our consultants.

  • Contact form submissions, feedback forms, and completed enquiries received through our websites (hunterheywood.co.uk, hubs.hunterheywood.co.uk, careers.hunterheywood.co.uk).

  • Enquiries received through third-party sites (e.g. Glassdoor, LinkedIn, CV-Library, Reed)

  • Profiles registered with external job boards (e.g. Reed, CV-Library, Total Jobs

3. Why we process your personal data

As a recruitment business, your personal data helps us carry out our main business activity and enables us to match you with well-suited employers.

We process your personal data to:

  • Introduce you to prospective employers (clients).

  • Progress your application with prospective employers.

  • Respond to enquiries, contact, or feedback received from you.

  • Keep data on file for current or future opportunities that may be of interest.

  • Gather feedback on your experience with us.

4. What we do with your personal data

We’ll store your personal data on Vincere, our applicant tracking system (ATS). Vincere can be accessed by all Hunter Heywood employees based in the UK.

We might share your personal data with prospective employers (clients) to introduce you and so you can be considered for relevant opportunities with them. We will never share your details with any third party without your permission.

We may disclose your personal information if our business is acquired, in which case your personal data would be disclosed to the acquirer.

If required and permitted to do so, we will release personal information to law or regulation enforcement authorities. We may also disclose or share your personal details if required to defend our business against a legal claim.

5. The lawful bases we use to process your data

We rely on the following bases to process your personal information:
 

  • Consent – we may ask for your consent to process, store, or share your personal data.

  • Legitimate interests – as a recruitment business, we have a responsibility to fulfil the needs of our clients. Where it’s been established that your rights don’t override our interests, we will process your personal data. We will only share the necessary data.

  • Legal obligation – where required and permitted to do so, we will process your personal information and disclose it to law or regulation enforcement authorities.

6. How long we store your personal data for

We will store your data for three years from the point that it’s collected, or as long as you are in contact with a Hunter Heywood consultant regarding career opportunities.

We will remove your data from our systems if:

 

  • You have asked for your data to be removed.

  • We have not had any interaction with you during the past three years.

7. What rights you have

You have certain rights when it comes to your personal data:
 

  • You have the right to request we correct your personal data if we have any incomplete or inaccurate data about you. You can do this by updating our consultants in your interactions with them.

  • You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data where we are relying on legitimate interest.

  • You can request the erasure of your personal data if there’s no good reason for us to continue processing it. Where possible, we will comply with all erasure requests. 

  • You can request the restriction of processing of your personal data. This means you can ask us to suspend any processing of your personal data. You may choose to do this to check information is accurate or to establish why we’re processing it.

  • You can request the transfer of your personal data.

  • We will grant requests concerning your personal data wherever possible and without undue delay; however, not all requests will be granted and where a request is not granted, we will provide you with a reason.

  • Where requests are deemed to be excessive or unfounded, we may refuse to act upon them. We will inform you when this happens and provide information on lodging a complaint with the supervisory authority.

8. How you can withdraw your consent

If you have provided your consent to facilitate the collection, processing, or transfer of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent. You can do that at any time by contacting us using the details at the top of this Policy. Once you have withdrawn your consent, we will cease processing your data except where we have a legitimate reason for doing so.

9. Whether your personal data is used to make automated decisions

We will not use your personal data to make automated decisions.

10. How you can lodge a complaint

If you feel that we have breached GDPR or any other legislation, you are entitled to lodge a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority. If you’re based in the UK, that supervisory authority is the Information Commissioner’s Office. Before submitting a complaint with a supervisory authority, we’d recommend contacting us directly at hello@hunterheywood.co.uk so we can review and respond to your complaint as soon as possible.

11. How we update this Policy

If we update this Policy in future, we will post an updated version here. If significant changes are made, we may email you to notify you of those changes. We’d recommend checking back here regularly to see any updates or changes to this Policy.

Client Privacy Policy

This policy applies to you if you’re a client. By that, we mean you’re representative of any of our (potential) clients or (potential) suppliers and you’re based in the European Union.

We’ve put this Policy together per the General Data Protection Regulation (‘GDPR’) and other associated data protection and privacy legislation like the 2018 UK Data Protection act, and 2019 Data Protection, Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations.

Within this Privacy Policy, we’ll cover:

  • What personal data we collect

  • How we collect your personal data

  • Why we process your personal data

  • The lawful basis we use to process your data

  • How long we store your personal data for

  • What rights you have

  • How you can withdraw your consent

  • Whether your personal data is used to make automated decisions

  • How you can lodge a complaint

  • How we update this Policy

1. What personal data we collect

The personal data we collect usually includes:
 

  • Your name

  • Where you work

  • Your job title

  • Your email address(es)

  • Your phone number(s)

  • Your location

  • Your work history

  • And anything else that might be pertinent, such as your date of birth to facilitate birthday wishes, your work history and more.

2. How we collect your personal data

There are a few ways we might collect your personal data:
 

  • You may submit it to us through our websites (www.hunterheywood.co.uk, hubs.hunterheywood.co.uk, careers.hunterheywood.co.uk) or by speaking to a representative of our business in person, on the phone, or online.

  • We may acquire your details from other sources like your company website, client or candidate referrals, or another publicly available online source, e.g. social media.


We will always explain when asked how your personal data has been collected.

3. Why we process your personal data

We collect, store, and process your personal data to enable us to carry out our core business activities. That includes:
 

  • Introducing candidates to you for consideration.

  • Contacting you to offer services that we deem relevant to your business and that have been beneficial to similar businesses.

  • Updating you on new offerings or changes to our services.

  • Creating and populating a Hubs microsite for your business, which may include the personal data (names, job titles, locations, etc.) of client representatives or other client employees.

  • Communicating with you regarding an ongoing search project.

  • Collecting feedback on your experience with us.

4. The lawful basis we use to process your data

We rely on the following bases to process your personal information:
 

  • Consent – we may ask for your consent to process, store, or share your personal data.

 

  • Contract – in the process of entering a contract with you or providing a service to you, we will collect, store, and process your personal information.

 

  • Legitimate interests – as a recruitment business, we need to build and maintain relationships with clients and suppliers, and to provide the best possible service to the people we work with. Where it’s been established that your rights don’t override our interests, we will process your personal data. We will only share the necessary data.

 

  • Legal obligation – where required and permitted to do so, we will process your personal information and disclose it to law or regulation enforcement authorities.

5. How long we store your data

We will store your data for as long as we engage with the organisation you represent. Where we’ve entered into an agreement to introduce relevant candidates to your business, we’ll hold your data for a minimum period of 6 years.

Where we haven’t entered any agreement with your organisation or made contact with you for 6 years, we’ll remove your details from our systems.

6. What rights you have

You have certain rights when it comes to your personal data:
 

  • You have the right to request we correct your personal data if we have any incomplete or inaccurate data about you. You can do this by updating our consultants in your interactions with them.

  • You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data where we are relying on legitimate interest.

  • You can request the erasure of your personal data if there’s no good reason for us to continue processing it. Where possible, we will comply with all erasure requests.

  • You can request the restriction of processing of your personal data. This means you can ask us to suspend any processing of your personal data. You may choose to do this to check information is accurate or to establish why we’re processing it.

  • You can request the transfer of your personal data.

  • We will grant requests concerning your personal data wherever possible and without undue delay; however, not all requests will be granted and where a request is not granted, we will provide you with a reason.

  • Where requests are deemed to be excessive or unfounded, we may refuse to act upon them. We will inform you when this happens and provide information on lodging a complaint with the supervisory authority.

7. How you can withdraw your consent

If you have provided your consent to facilitate the collection, processing, or transfer of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent. You can do that at any time by contacting us using the details at the top of this Policy. Once you have withdrawn your consent, we will cease processing your data except where we have a legitimate reason for doing so.

8. Whether your personal data is used to make automated decisions

We will not use your personal data to make automated decisions.

9. How you can lodge a complaint

If you feel that we have breached GDPR or any other legislation, you are entitled to lodge a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority. If you’re based in the UK, that supervisory authority is the Information Commissioner’s Office. Before submitting a complaint with a supervisory authority, we’d recommend contacting us directly at hello@hunterheywood.co.uk so we can review and respond to your complaint as soon as possible.

10. How we update this Policy

If we update this Policy in future, we will post an updated version here. If significant changes are made, we may email you to notify you of those changes. We’d recommend checking back here regularly to see any updates or changes to this Policy.

Contact us

Any queries relating to these privacy policies should be sent to us via:

Mail – Barn 2A, Dunston Business Village, Stafford, ST18 9AB

Email – hello@hunterheywood.co.uk

Website cookies

We use cookies on our website for a few different reasons. For information on what cookies are, how we use them, which cookies we use, what information those cookies collect, and more, have a read of our Cookie Declaration.